70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 229 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
| Sale date | 06/13/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $54,165 |
Lot & Building Information for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 6,795 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,795 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.
What is the year built & the current market value of 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,772,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $54,165 |
| Market value | $1,772,400 |
Assessment History for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,772,400 | $1,772,400 | 3.056 | $54,165 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $1,772,400 | $1,772,400 | 2.879 | $51,027 | +18.93% |
| 2022 | $1,531,200 | $1,531,200 | 2.802 | $42,904 | +12.41% |
| 2021 | $1,136,600 | $1,136,600 | 3.358 | $38,167 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $1,136,600 | $1,136,600 | 3.309 | $37,610 | +34.22% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,768 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $108,662 |
| Family households | 50.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,305 |
| Owner occupied units | 38.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $391,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $333,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 70-72 1st Street, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63 Newman St, Hackensack | 1,000 | 05/25/2021 | $1 |
| 211 Lee Pl, Hackensack | 12/29/2020 | $1 | |
| 175 Beech St, Hackensack | 1,848 | 05/23/2002 | $65,000 |
| 180-194 Atlantic St, Hackensack | 22,478 | 12/02/1993 | $425,000 |
| 206 Lee Pl, Hackensack | 3,464 | 03/02/2021 | $1 |
| 60 1st St, Hackensack | 1,399 | 11/28/2020 | $1 |