Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  265 Main St

265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 315
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 08/18/2021
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,291

Lot & Building Information for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,409
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 1902
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 265 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,409 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1902 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $717,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2021 $650,000
01/08/1996 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Main Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,021
Current property tax $24,291
Market value $717,400

Assessment History for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $717,400 $717,400 3.209 $23,021 +5.01%
2024 $717,400 $717,400 3.056 $21,924 +6.15%
2023 $717,400 $717,400 2.879 $20,654 +7.48%
2022 $685,800 $685,800 2.802 $19,216 -3.01%
2021 $590,000 $590,000 3.358 $19,812 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 265 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 265 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
263 Main St, Hackensack 4,127 11/09/2022 $825,000
250 Union St, Hackensack 2,974 04/15/2002 $245,000
275-283 Main St, Hackensack 2,385 10/29/2007 $1
280 State St, Hackensack 8,200 11/02/2007 $2,250,000
264-266 State St, Hackensack 7,438 06/10/2022 $1,595,000
256 State St, Hackensack 68,977
270 Union St, Hackensack 2,654 05/16/2019 $340,000
274 Union St, Hackensack 2,619 08/07/2007 $1
265 State St, Hackensack 2,624 12/22/1993 $275,000