Bergen County  »  07601  »  Central Ave  »  274 Central Ave

274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 337
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 9,036
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.359

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

How many square feet does 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 9,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,356,400, the tax amount paid for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $43,526.

When was 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold?

274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 11/18/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,527
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,356,400

Assessment History for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,356,400 $1,356,400 3.209 $43,527 +5.01%
2024 $1,356,400 $1,356,400 3.056 $41,452 +6.15%
2023 $1,356,400 $1,356,400 2.879 $39,051 +3.81%
2022 $1,342,500 $1,342,500 2.802 $37,617 -14.68%
2021 $1,313,000 $1,313,000 3.358 $44,091 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 274 Central Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 High St, Hackensack 1,767 04/02/2008 $250,000
315 Central Ave, Hackensack 02/28/2014 $2,350,000
270 High St, Hackensack 1,314 02/13/2009 $1
226 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 2,400 11/01/2010 $1
287 Central Ave, Hackensack 2,055 05/24/2004 $1
285 Central Ave, Hackensack 1,931
271 High St, Hackensack 1,384
276 High St, Hackensack 1,699 06/11/2024 $368,000
275 Central Ave, Hackensack 11/23/2005 $1