New York City  »  11205  »  Ryerson St  »  82 Ryerson St

82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Ryerson Street
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01891-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,084

Lot & Building Information for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Ryerson Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Park Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

The current market value is $293,000.

Ownership Information for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/1988 - D
11/29/1988 - R
Deed
(3910001414091)
09/06/1985 - D
09/23/1985 - R
Deed
(3290001113929)
06/14/1979 - D
06/14/1979 - R
Deed
(37930107900050)
05/31/1974 - R Deed
(37430071201659)
09/19/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330065901709)
08/20/1969 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36930035600717)
08/20/1969 - R Mortgage
(36930035600712)
08/20/1969 - R Deed
(36930035600710)
04/10/1969 - R Deed
(36930032601107)
04/10/1969 - R Deed
(36930032601105)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,023
Estimated property tax: $1,084
Tax assessor's market value: $293,000
Assessed value: $17,580

Assessment History for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $293,000 $17,580 $5,155 19.843% $1,023 $1,023 -1.20%
2024/25 $287,000 $17,220 $5,155 20.085% $1,035 $1,035 +0.80%
2023/24 $277,000 $16,620 $5,114 20.085% $1,027 $1,027 +4.82%
2022/23 $292,000 $17,520 $4,825 20.309% $980 $980 +7.80%
2021/22 $290,000 $17,400 $4,553 19.963% $909 $909 +0.54%

Permits for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$933,213
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,236
-1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Lafayette Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.468
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Park Av/Ryerson St
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 157 Benjamin Franklin 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 270 0.30
P.S. 157 Benjamin Franklin 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 270 0.30
Trilok School and Trilok Fusion Arts Inc NR No Private PK-8 46 0.15