New York City  »  11205  »  Ryerson St  »  109 Ryerson St

109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 Ryerson Street
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01892-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/05/2007
Purchase price $910,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,143

Lot & Building Information for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,250
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2014
Frontage(s) Ryerson Street (narrow)
Grand Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,300, the tax amount paid for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $7,038. For the next year, the tax amount for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $7,143.

When was 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 11/05/2007 for $910,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2007 $910,000
01/27/2004 $470,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018103101187001)
02/10/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016022200140001)
06/03/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013061300670004)
06/03/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013061300670003)
06/01/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013061300670002)
05/17/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013061300670001)
09/25/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009100600683001)
09/18/2009 - D
10/06/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009092400344001)
09/26/2008 - D
10/28/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008100600535001)
11/27/2007 - D
12/07/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007112801169001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,039
Estimated property tax: $7,143
Tax assessor's market value: $2,655,000
Assessed value: $159,300

Assessment History for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,655,000 $159,300 $35,473 19.843% $7,039 $7,039 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,115,000 $126,900 $33,466 20.085% $6,722 $6,722 +4.59%
2023/24 $1,869,000 $112,140 $31,998 20.085% $6,427 $6,427 +3.42%
2022/23 $1,771,000 $106,260 $30,599 20.309% $6,214 $6,214 +3.76%
2021/22 $1,789,000 $107,340 $30,001 19.963% $5,989 $5,989 -3.73%

Permits for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 109 Ryerson Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$933,213
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,236
-1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Lafayette Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.418
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Grand Av
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)