Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  340-342 Main St

340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 401
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 08/24/2017
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,375

Lot & Building Information for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,700
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.437
Year built 1937
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,473,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2017 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2020 - D Mortgage
01/29/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/29/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/31/2018 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/31/2018 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/24/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
08/24/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $45,018
Current property tax $47,375
Market value $1,473,100

Assessment History for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,473,100 $1,473,100 3.056 $45,018 +6.15%
2023 $1,473,100 $1,473,100 2.879 $42,411 -32.82%
2022 $2,253,100 $2,253,100 2.802 $63,132 +15.69%
2021 $1,625,000 $1,625,000 3.358 $54,568 +1.48%
2020 $1,625,000 $1,625,000 3.309 $53,771 -2.84%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 340-342 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
404 Main St, Hackensack 4,023 08/16/2021 $1,625,000
450-460 River St, Hackensack 02/03/2020 $8,236,500
320-324 Main St, Hackensack 25,194 09/19/2019
47 Anderson St, Hackensack
468 Colonial Ter, Hackensack 1,856 07/06/2020 $340,000
403 River St, Hackensack 03/22/2019 $775,000
399 River St, Hackensack 03/22/2019 $775,000
336 Main St, Hackensack 4,472
440-468 Main St, Hackensack 114,542 02/28/2023 $18
251 W Railroad, Hackensack 03/16/2015 $1
464 Colonial Ter, Hackensack 1,612 02/03/2003 $288,000
408-418 Main St, Hackensack 4,800 03/22/2019 $4,100,000