Bergen County  »  07601  »  Passaic St  »  143 Passaic St

143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 424
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Sale date 08/05/2022
Sale price $304,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,589

Lot & Building Information for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,420
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.115 i
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 2,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $477,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2022 $304,500
09/10/1998 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
09/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,589
Market value $477,400

Assessment History for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $477,400 $477,400 3.056 $14,589 +6.15%
2023 $477,400 $477,400 2.879 $13,744 -19.39%
2022 $608,500 $608,500 2.802 $17,050 +10.38%
2021 $460,000 $460,000 3.358 $15,447 +1.48%
2020 $460,000 $460,000 3.309 $15,221 -1.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 143 Passaic Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Maple Ave, Hackensack 4,448 08/11/1994 $125,750
194 Passaic St, Hackensack 5,041 10/28/2020 $840,000
153 Passaic St, Hackensack 1,830 09/28/2022 $520,000
123 Anderson St, Hackensack 22,884 04/30/2025 $1
155 Passaic St, Hackensack 3,200
173 Passaic St, Hackensack 1,855 06/14/2021 $1
22 Vanderbeck Pl, Hackensack 2,094
145 Passaic St, Hackensack 1,833 06/26/2018
202 Stanley Pl, Hackensack 2,346 10/04/2019 $420,000