Bergen County  »  07601  »  Lookout Ave  »  378 Lookout Ave

378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 450
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

Current property tax $10,079

Lot & Building Information for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,486
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,000, the tax amount paid for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $10,846.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,329
Current property tax $10,079
Market value $338,000

Assessment History for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $338,000 $338,000 3.056 $10,329 +6.15%
2023 $338,000 $338,000 2.879 $9,731 +4.67%
2022 $331,800 $331,800 2.802 $9,297 -0.30%
2021 $277,700 $277,700 3.358 $9,325 +1.48%
2020 $277,700 $277,700 3.309 $9,189 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 378 Lookout Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.39
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.39
Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.59
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.59
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.73
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.84
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 1.10
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.13

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.73
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.85