123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 123 Taaffe Place |
| Secondary address | 125 Taaffe Pl |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11205 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01897-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/23/2012 |
| Purchase price | $496,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $28,371 |
Lot & Building Information for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,340 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Factory - Light Manufacturing (F5) |
| Building sqft | 6,680 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Construction type | Register |
Zoning & Use for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
| Commercial units | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.32 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.44 Miles |
Other Property Data for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 125 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11205
About 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
This Factory - Light Manufacturing (F5) located at 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205 has a total of 6,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.
What is the year built & the current market value of 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205?123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $591,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $26,966 |
| Estimated property tax: | $28,371 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $591,000 |
| Assessed value: | $265,950 |
Assessment History for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $591,000 | $265,950 | $248,580 | 10.848% | $26,966 | $26,966 | +0.15% |
| 2024/25 | $556,000 | $250,200 | $250,200 | 10.762% | $26,927 | $26,927 | -2.83% |
| 2023/24 | $599,000 | $269,550 | $261,630 | 10.592% | $27,712 | $27,712 | +0.60% |
| 2022/23 | $575,000 | $258,750 | $258,750 | 10.646% | $27,547 | $27,547 | +29.07% |
| 2021/22 | $441,000 | $198,450 | $198,450 | 10.755% | $21,343 | $21,343 | -27.46% |
Permits for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.412 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Myrtle Av/Classon Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 123 Taaffe Place, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 12/08/2025 | $2,500,000 |
| 95 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 4,888 | 09/15/2017 | |
| 402 Park Ave, Brooklyn | 5,620 | 02/18/2010 | |
| 193 Classon Ave, Brooklyn | 1,260 | 07/10/2008 | $647,628 |
| 579 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,024 | 11/14/2005 | |
| 591 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 4,400 | ||
| 119 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 07/22/2014 | $1,350,000 |
| 131 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 6,419 | 01/13/2020 | $1,750,000 |
| 583 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 2,772 | 06/11/2001 | |
| 593 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 4,400 | 10/21/1998 | |
| 850 Kent Ave, Brooklyn | 90,000 | ||
| 97 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 1,260 | 08/09/2017 | $270,000 |
| 91 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 12/19/1989 | |
| 189 Classon Ave, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 04/05/2013 | $899,000 |
| 93 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 3,375 | 07/13/2004 | $719,000 |
| 129 Taaffe Pl, Brooklyn | 5,970 | 09/02/2015 | $1,300,000 |
| 581 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,772 | 03/24/2004 | $475,000 |
| 404 Park Ave, Brooklyn | 11/07/2024 | ||
| 585 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 2,772 | 10/06/2025 | $1,800,000 |