Bergen County  »  07601  »  Byrne St  »  11 Byrne St

11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 456
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

Sale date 07/23/2018
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,143

Lot & Building Information for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,216
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,900, the tax amount paid for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $10,650.

When was 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold?

11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 09/19/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2018 $230,000
11/16/2004 $334,750
05/30/2003 $232,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
07/23/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
11/16/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,143
Market value $331,900

Assessment History for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,900 $331,900 3.056 $10,143 +6.15%
2023 $331,900 $331,900 2.879 $9,555 +11.52%
2022 $305,800 $305,800 2.802 $8,569 -2.76%
2021 $262,400 $262,400 3.358 $8,811 +1.48%
2020 $262,400 $262,400 3.309 $8,683 +0.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Byrne Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.29
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.29
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.33
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.33
Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.29
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.97
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 1.05
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 1.10
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 1.12

Nearest high schools