Bergen County  »  07601  »  Ross Ave  »  74 Ross Ave

74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 518
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 12/22/2006
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,478

Lot & Building Information for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,315
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,315 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,000, the tax amount paid for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $13,477.

When was 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 12/22/2006 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2006 $380,000

Title Documents for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2006 - D
03/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,478
Market value $420,000

Assessment History for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,000 $420,000 3.209 $13,478 +5.01%
2024 $420,000 $420,000 3.056 $12,835 +6.15%
2023 $420,000 $420,000 2.879 $12,092 +7.75%
2022 $400,500 $400,500 2.802 $11,222 +1.64%
2021 $328,800 $328,800 3.358 $11,041 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.19
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.19
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.62
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.88
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.06
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 1.18

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.42
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.88
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 1.03
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.33

Neighbors for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 74 Ross Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Grand Ave, Hackensack 1,320 02/12/2002 $29,907
90 Grand Ave, Hackensack 06/25/1999 $10
55 Poplar Ave, Hackensack 1,592 03/17/2023 $495,000
85 Ross Ave, Hackensack 2,197 08/18/2014 $315,000
78 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,736 12/31/2018
86 Ross Ave, Hackensack 2,155 05/04/2007 $450,000
90 Ross Ave, Hackensack 3,622 12/30/2021 $660,000
61-63 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,472 12/06/2024 $700,000
65 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,472 05/27/2004 $360,000
77 Ross Ave, Hackensack 2,287 11/18/2002 $1
59 Poplar Ave, Hackensack 1,738 10/08/2010 $1
63 Poplar Ave, Hackensack 1,848 02/04/2016 $315,000
55 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,653 11/29/2019 $1
80 Grand Ave, Hackensack 6,911 12/23/2011 $1,300,000
53 Poplar Ave, Hackensack 1,649 05/17/2022 $1
70 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,643 05/08/2020 $405,000
69 Ross Ave, Hackensack 2,610 02/24/2026 $935,000
81 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,888 07/22/2003 $295,000
87 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,294 04/26/2017 $210,000
82 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,368 01/23/2023 $10