New York City  »  11205  »  Kent Ave  »  823 Kent Ave

823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 823 Kent Avenue
Secondary address 823 Rear Kent Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01898-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/04/2007
Purchase price $216,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,216

Lot & Building Information for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,125
Lot dimensions 25.08 ft x 204.42 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Kent Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Park Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 823 Rear Kent Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205

About 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,900, the tax amount paid for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $7,752. For the next year, the tax amount for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $8,216.

When was 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 05/04/2007 for $216,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2007 $216,000
06/27/2003 $5
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2023 - D
12/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023120800160001)
03/21/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023032200452001)
08/06/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020080600350001)
07/23/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020080600350002)
07/01/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019070200677001)
05/20/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015060100964001)
01/08/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012100783001)
07/16/2010 - D
08/30/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010081000795002)
07/16/2010 - D
08/30/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010081000795001)
06/28/2010 - D
08/30/2010 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2010081000795003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,752
Estimated property tax: $8,216
Tax assessor's market value: $2,965,000
Assessed value: $177,900

Assessment History for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,965,000 $177,900 $39,067 19.843% $7,752 $7,752 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,355,000 $141,300 $36,858 20.085% $7,403 $7,403 +8.61%
2023/24 $2,452,000 $147,120 $33,937 20.085% $7,403 $6,816 +8.11%
2022/23 $2,090,000 $125,400 $31,044 20.309% $7,429 $6,305 +19.39%
2021/22 $2,292,000 $137,520 $26,454 19.963% $6,889 $5,281 +9.60%

Permits for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2022 Alteration
05/30/2020 Alteration type 3
09/30/2019 Alteration
06/22/2015 New building
02/08/2010 Alteration type 2
12/12/2008 Alteration type 3
03/20/2003 Alteration type 1
12/02/1999 Alteration type 3
06/28/1999 Alteration type 2
06/09/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 823 Kent Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner