Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  720-730 Main St

720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 523
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 10/28/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 6,375
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.981
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,375 square feet and a current price per square foot of $470.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2021 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/28/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/28/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $48,135
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.209 $48,135 +5.01%
2024 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 3.056 $45,840 +6.15%
2023 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 2.879 $43,185 -46.59%
2022 $2,885,600 $2,885,600 2.802 $80,855 +4.00%
2021 $2,315,200 $2,315,200 3.358 $77,744 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 720-730 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 1,324 05/22/2001 $170,000
706-708 Main St, Hackensack 3,738
5 Elm Ave, Hackensack 12/05/2016 $1,375,000
752 Main St, Hackensack 1,406 12/22/2020 $455,000
6 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 2,918
36 Fairmount Ave, Hackensack 1,480
687-691 Main St, Hackensack 2,690 03/26/2009 $1
140 Grand 50 Fairmount, Hackensack 07/14/2021 $1,650,000
34 Fairmount Ave, Hackensack 1,620 03/07/2024 $450,000