578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 578 Myrtle Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Clinton Hill |
| Zip code | 11205 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01909-0030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/27/2024 |
| Purchase price | $2,425,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,166 |
Lot & Building Information for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,980 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 3,200 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.24 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.50 Miles |
Other Property Data for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $757.
What is the year built & the current market value of 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,704,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/26/2026 |
| Last updated | 03/26/2026 |
Discover the vibrant energy of Brooklyn. Located in the heart of the borough, the property is surrounded by a dynamic mix of shops and renowned restaurants. Within walking distance, you'll find the Brooklyn Navy Yard, Fort Greene Park, and the Barclays Center, offering a plethora of entertainment options. With a diverse and bustling population, this area is a prime destination for retail and street retail tenants looking to tap into Brooklyn's distinctive charm and captivate the local clientele. The property's proximity to these hotspots ensures a steady flow of foot traffic and a wealth of opportunities for business success.Introducing an exceptional leasing opportunity at 578 Myrtle Avenue in the heart of Brooklyn, NY. This prime commercial space offers a versatile layout, expansive storefront windows, and high ceilings, providing an inviting and flexible environment for businesses to flourish. Boasting excellent visibility and foot traffic, the property's strategic location ensures maximum exposure for retail tenants. With its modern aesthetic, premium finishes, and ample space for customization, this property is ideal for retailers seeking a dynamic and engaging storefront. Additionally, the surrounding area's burgeoning development and strong community presence make this an enticing investment opportunity for forward-thinking businesses. Don't miss the chance to make your mark at this exceptional Brooklyn location.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 578 Myrtle Avenue | Street Retail | Listing price not available | 450 | Yossi Zicherman |
Past Sales & Property History for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,127 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,166 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,704,000 |
| Assessed value: | $162,240 |
Assessment History for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,704,000 | $162,240 | $25,836 | 19.843% | $5,127 | $5,127 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $2,477,000 | $148,620 | $24,376 | 20.085% | $4,896 | $4,896 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,230,000 | $133,800 | $22,997 | 20.085% | $4,619 | $4,619 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,751,000 | $105,060 | $21,696 | 20.309% | $4,406 | $4,406 | +1.74% |
| 2021/22 | $1,555,000 | $93,300 | $21,696 | 19.963% | $4,331 | $4,331 | -4.41% |
Permits for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 578 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.337 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|