Bergen County  »  07640  »  Peat St  »  21 Peat St

21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park
Zip code 07640
County Bergen
Municipality Harrington Park Borough
Block 803
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

Sale date 08/13/2015
Sale price $659,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,330

Lot & Building Information for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

Building sqft 3,157
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.278
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

• • Improvements for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640?

21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,157 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,800, the tax amount paid for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 is $17,329.

When was 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was last sold in 08/13/2015 for $659,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $659,000
03/12/2007 $708,000
04/06/2003 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2023 - D
08/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/03/2048
08/13/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2007 - D
03/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, NJ 07640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,330
Market value $529,800

Assessment History for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,800 $529,800 3.271 $17,330 +4.61%
2024 $529,800 $529,800 3.127 $16,567 +3.17%
2023 $529,800 $529,800 3.031 $16,058 +1.68%
2022 $529,800 $529,800 2.981 $15,793 +0.71%
2021 $529,800 $529,800 2.96 $15,682 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Peat Street, Harrington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.24
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.24
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.24
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.24
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.24
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.24
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.35
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.40
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.44

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.35
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.37