Bergen County  »  07640  »  Florence Rd  »  234 Florence Rd

234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park
Zip code 07640
County Bergen
Municipality Harrington Park Borough
Block 907
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

Sale date 09/24/2021
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,701

Lot & Building Information for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

Building sqft 2,917
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

• • Improvements for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640?

234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,917 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,000, the tax amount paid for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 is $21,654.

When was 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was last sold in 09/24/2021 for $885,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2021 $885,000
10/26/2006 $13,050
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
09/24/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/24/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/26/2006 - D
11/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,701
Market value $662,000

Assessment History for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $662,000 $662,000 3.127 $20,701 +3.17%
2023 $662,000 $662,000 3.031 $20,065 +1.68%
2022 $662,000 $662,000 2.981 $19,734 +0.71%
2021 $662,000 $662,000 2.96 $19,595 +0.44%
2020 $662,000 $662,000 2.947 $19,509 +2.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Florence Road, Harrington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.19
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.19
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.31
Roberge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 316 1.37
Roberge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 316 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.19
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.31
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.46
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.57
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.68

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.57
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.65