Bergen County  »  07640  »  Carman Rd  »  21 Carman Rd

21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park
Zip code 07640
County Bergen
Municipality Harrington Park Borough
Block 1310
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

Sale date 04/26/2007
Sale price $10
Property tax $26,311

Lot & Building Information for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

Building sqft 5,575
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.624
Year built 1888

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

• • Improvements for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640?

21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was built in 1888 and has a total of 5,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,400, the tax amount paid for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 is $27,522.

When was 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640 was last sold in 04/26/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2007 $10
06/26/1992 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2020 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
04/26/2007 - D
05/01/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, NJ 07640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,311
Market value $841,400

Assessment History for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $841,400 $841,400 3.127 $26,311 +3.17%
2023 $841,400 $841,400 3.031 $25,503 +1.68%
2022 $841,400 $841,400 2.981 $25,082 +0.71%
2021 $841,400 $841,400 2.96 $24,905 +0.44%
2020 $841,400 $841,400 2.947 $24,796 +2.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Carman Road, Harrington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.25
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.25
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.96
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.16
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 0.25
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 0.96
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 1.16
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.26
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.64

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.26
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.45