New York City  »  11205  »  Skillman St  »  149 Skillman St

149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Skillman Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01914-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/22/2017
Purchase price $2,980,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,395

Lot & Building Information for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,800
Lot dimensions 28 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 4,992
Building dimensions 27.92 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) Skillman Street (narrow)
Bedford Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 2019 and has a total of 4,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $146,220, the tax amount paid for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $16,410. For the next year, the tax amount for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $17,395.

When was 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold?

149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 04/01/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

149 Skillman Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/16/2026
Last updated 03/26/2026

Discover the vibrant neighborhood surrounding the property in Brooklyn, NY. Situated in the heart of Brooklyn, this dynamic area is known for its culture and commerce. From the renowned Brooklyn Museum and Brooklyn Botanic Garden to the bustling shops and cafes along Bedford Avenue, there's always something to explore. Additionally, the location offers easy access to nearby subway lines, making it convenient for tenants to commute. With a rich tapestry of dining, entertainment, and green spaces to enjoy, the area provides an inspiring backdrop for businesses to thrive in the heart of Brooklyn.Introducing the exceptional property at 149 Skillman Street in Brooklyn, NY. Boasting modern design, versatile floor plans, and state-of-the-art amenities, this prime leasing opportunity offers a professional environment for businesses to thrive. The property features abundant natural light, spacious common areas, and flexible workspaces, ideal for fostering creativity and collaboration. With convenient access to transportation and a host of on-site conveniences, this space is tailored to meet the diverse needs of modern companies. Whether seeking a flagship office or a new satellite location, the property's strategic location and premium facilities make it a standout choice for businesses looking to make their mark in Brooklyn.

View Listing

Brokers

Yossi Zicherman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 General Office $4,000/Sqft/Year 1,600 Yossi Zicherman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 149 Skillman Street
149 Skillman Street
149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1600 Sqft
Price $4,000/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2017 $2,980,000

Title Documents for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2025 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026012000148001)
04/16/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021040900156008)
02/27/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021040900156004)
02/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021040900156007)
02/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021040900156006)
02/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021040900156005)
02/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021040900156003)
02/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021040900156002)
02/26/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021040900156001)
04/01/2019 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed
(2021031600269001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,411
Estimated property tax: $17,395
Tax assessor's market value: $2,437,000
Assessed value: $146,220

Assessment History for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,437,000 $146,220 $82,704 19.843% $16,411 $16,411 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,925,000 $115,500 $82,704 20.085% $16,611 $16,611 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,701,000 $102,060 $82,084 20.085% $16,487 $16,487 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,392,000 $83,520 $77,438 20.309% $15,727 $15,727 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,294,000 $77,640 $73,055 19.963% $14,584 $14,584 +0.55%

Permits for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/02/2019 Alteration
12/10/2018 Alteration
12/05/2018 Alteration
10/26/2018 Alteration
10/25/2018 Alteration
10/19/2018 New building
03/15/2018 New building
03/15/2018 New building
02/13/2018 Alteration
12/23/2015 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 149 Skillman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner