Bergen County  »  07604  »  Jefferson Ave  »  55 Jefferson Ave

55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Hasbrouck Hghts Borough
Block 11
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Sale date 12/28/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,828

Lot & Building Information for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Building sqft 4,534
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.219
Year built 1908

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604?

55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 1908 and has a total of 4,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,128,300, the tax amount paid for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 is $29,978.

When was 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was last sold in 12/28/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2021 $500,000
10/29/2001 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/13/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/30/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,828
Market value $1,128,300

Assessment History for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,400 $248,400 2.555 $6,347 +3.31%
2023 $238,400 $238,400 2.577 $6,144 -50.24%
2022 $458,600 $458,600 2.692 $12,346 +2.72%
2021 $425,600 $425,600 2.824 $12,019 -1.81%
2020 $425,600 $425,600 2.876 $12,240 +4.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.14
Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.14
Kathy Dunn Cultural Center NR Private PK, K-1 100 0.22
Kathy Dunn Cultural Center NR Private PK, K-1 100 0.22
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.30
Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.40
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.69
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.76
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.94

Nearest high schools

Hasbrouck Heights High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.40
High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.63
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.64
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.76

Neighbors for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here are the neighbors for 55 Jefferson Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,058 09/23/2005 $1
15 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 3,372 10/19/2020 $792,500
7 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,720 07/19/2022 $959,000
67 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,748 09/02/2021 $10
63 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,148 04/18/2018
57 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 3,586 08/09/1994 $280,000
53 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,011 10/23/2012 $1
47 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,869 12/01/2009 $1
41 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,584 09/29/2004 $1
140 Woodside Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,524 04/16/2002 $270,000
11 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,398 12/16/2020 $474,900
63 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,110 04/24/2019
137 Oak Grove Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,937 11/28/2006 $520,000
29 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,508 07/02/2014 $640,000
21 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 3,467 12/05/2024 $1,250,000
37 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,113 07/10/2013 $491,000
2 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,408 10/21/2008 $400,000
129 Oak Grove Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,872 05/08/2014 $376,000
55 Kipp Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,016 06/28/2005 $630,000
23 Jefferson Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,531 01/10/2018 $420,000