Bergen County  »  07604  »  Central Ave  »  38 Central Ave

38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Hasbrouck Hghts Borough
Block 13
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Property tax $11,290

Lot & Building Information for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604?

38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,900, the tax amount paid for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 is $11,289.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,290
Market value $424,900

Assessment History for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,900 $424,900 2.657 $11,290 +3.99%
2024 $424,900 $424,900 2.555 $10,856 +3.23%
2023 $408,100 $408,100 2.577 $10,517 +6.42%
2022 $367,100 $367,100 2.692 $9,882 +2.26%
2021 $342,200 $342,200 2.824 $9,664 -1.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.14
Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.14
Kathy Dunn Cultural Center NR Private PK, K-1 100 0.27
Kathy Dunn Cultural Center NR Private PK, K-1 100 0.27
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.31
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.35
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.61
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.76
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.88

Nearest high schools

Hasbrouck Heights High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.31
High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.53
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.61
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.69

Neighbors for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here are the neighbors for 38 Central Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,381 06/15/2022 $620,000
42 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,053 04/04/2024 $10
50 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,528
54 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,792 05/13/2020 $1
14 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 3,090 05/29/2002 $224,900
10 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,812 06/09/2015 $605,000
62 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,850 08/24/2015 $680,000
70 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,406 06/24/2019
1 Washington Pl, Hasbrouck Heights 1,564 04/30/2012 $315,000
15 Washington Pl, Hasbrouck Heights 2,048 08/28/2015 $560,100
66 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,458 11/20/2020 $450,000
71 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,825 07/06/2001 $270,000
181 Oak Grove Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,510 05/29/2020 $450,000
26 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,624 06/17/2003 $319,000
176 Woodside Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,041
58 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,616 09/24/2024 $853,000
65 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,424 07/10/2002 $1
34 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,050
22 Central Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,582
9 Washington Pl, Hasbrouck Heights 1,764