Bergen County  »  07604  »  Cleveland Ave  »  258 Cleveland Ave

258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Hasbrouck Hghts Borough
Block 34
Lot 64

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Sale date 09/04/2015
Sale price $419,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,891

Lot & Building Information for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604?

258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661,100, the tax amount paid for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 is $17,565.

When was 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was last sold in 09/04/2015 for $419,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2015 $419,000
07/28/2014 $100
02/22/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/28/2021 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/27/2051
06/16/2020 - D Mortgage
03/06/2020 - D
04/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/08/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2019 - D
06/24/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/04/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2014 - D
09/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,891
Market value $661,100

Assessment History for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $661,100 $661,100 2.555 $16,891 +4.16%
2023 $629,300 $629,300 2.577 $16,217 +1.21%
2022 $595,200 $595,200 2.692 $16,023 +3.33%
2021 $549,100 $549,100 2.824 $15,507 -1.81%
2020 $549,100 $549,100 2.876 $15,792 -1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Euclid Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 381 0.19
Euclid Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 381 0.19
WOOD-RIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL 6 Public 4-6 244 0.60
Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 435 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.44
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.64
Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.92
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 1.01
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 1.06

Nearest high schools

Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 0.44
Hasbrouck Heights High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.92
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 1.07
High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 1.34

Neighbors for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here are the neighbors for 258 Cleveland Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,843 07/02/2005 $1
257 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,692 12/29/1999 $245,000
250 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,945 08/06/2018 $430,000
224 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,000 03/13/2001 $294,500
218 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,764 04/26/2019
240 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,428 04/28/2014 $500,000
236 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,652 12/20/2013 $1
234 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,720 10/08/2016 $1
270 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,261 04/23/2008 $1
261 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 4,040 10/18/2011 $27,500
253 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,320 08/19/2016 $338,000
243 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,412 07/12/1999 $275,000
254 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,683 07/25/2018 $429,000
262 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,852 05/17/2022 $100
271 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,443 07/24/2003 $425,000
239 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,199 01/15/2009 $380,000
230 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,472 09/11/2013 $385,000
222 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,808 01/22/2010 $143,500
249 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 1,500 11/09/2016 $423,000
246 Cleveland Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,928