Bergen County  »  07604  »  Lawrence Ave  »  259 Lawrence Ave

259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Hasbrouck Hghts Borough
Block 85
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Sale date 02/19/2014
Sale price $312,754
Property tax $5,907

Lot & Building Information for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Building sqft 2,237
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

How many sq. ft. does 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 has a total of 2,237 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604?

259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $231,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2014 $312,754
09/23/2013 $100
04/04/2006 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
02/19/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2006 - D
05/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,907
Market value $231,200

Assessment History for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $604,600 $604,600 2.555 $15,448 +3.35%
2023 $580,000 $580,000 2.577 $14,947 +2.59%
2022 $541,200 $541,200 2.692 $14,569 +3.28%
2021 $499,500 $499,500 2.824 $14,106 -1.81%
2020 $499,500 $499,500 2.876 $14,366 +10.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Lawrence Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 384 0.16
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 384 0.16
New World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.43
New World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.43
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.25
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.47
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.83
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 1.25
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 1.32

Nearest high schools

Hasbrouck Heights High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.25
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.83