Bergen County  »  07604  »  Terrace Ave  »  160 Terrace Ave

160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Hasbrouck Hghts Borough
Block 175
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Sale date 09/19/2019
Sale price $3,655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,453

Lot & Building Information for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1939
Units 20

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

When was 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 built?

160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 1939.

What is the assessed value of 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,914,000, the tax amount paid for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 is $77,424.

When was 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was last sold in 09/19/2019 for $3,655,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $3,655,000
07/08/2013 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2026
09/19/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
09/19/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/19/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/11/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/11/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/13/2013 - D Mortgage
07/08/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,453
Market value $2,914,000

Assessment History for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,914,000 $2,914,000 2.555 $74,453 +4.62%
2023 $2,761,600 $2,761,600 2.577 $71,166 +2.28%
2022 $2,584,600 $2,584,600 2.692 $69,577 +5.03%
2021 $2,345,900 $2,345,900 2.824 $66,248 -1.81%
2020 $2,345,900 $2,345,900 2.876 $67,468 +14.67%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,067
Median age 44
Average household income $136,606
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 4,360
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $522,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here are the neighbors for 160 Terrace Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Burr Pl, Hasbrouck Heights 1,496 06/30/2020 $439,000
150 Terrace Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 12/31/2011 $1
147 Berkshire Rd, Hasbrouck Heights 2,760 03/15/2021 $369,900
144 Berkshire Rd, Hasbrouck Heights 1,081 09/16/2005 $420,000
155 Berkshire Rd, Hasbrouck Heights 1,642
145 Berkshire Rd, Hasbrouck Heights 2,092 10/29/2004 $400,000
146 Terrace Ave, Hasbrouck Heights 2,772 07/16/2019