Bergen County  »  07641  »  Sylvan Pl W  »  566 Sylvan Pl W

566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth
Zip code 07641
County Bergen
Municipality Haworth Borough
Block 707
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

Sale date 08/18/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,393

Lot & Building Information for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

• • Improvements for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641?

566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,300, the tax amount paid for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 is $13,393.

When was 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 last sold and what was the last sale price?

566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641 was last sold in 08/18/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2016 $1
10/19/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2016 - D
09/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2015 - D
12/03/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

Access detailed property tax data for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, NJ 07641. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,393
Market value $415,300

Assessment History for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,300 $415,300 3.225 $13,393 +4.30%
2024 $415,300 $415,300 3.092 $12,841 +1.64%
2023 $415,300 $415,300 3.042 $12,633 +2.11%
2022 $415,300 $415,300 2.979 $12,372 +1.19%
2021 $415,300 $415,300 2.944 $12,226 +0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 Sylvan Pl W, Haworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.40
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.51
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.51
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.90
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.23
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.31

Nearest high schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.51