Bergen County  »  07641  »  Herkimer Ave  »  509 Herkimer Ave

509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth
Zip code 07641
County Bergen
Municipality Haworth Borough
Block 804
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

Sale date 08/31/1998
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,467

Lot & Building Information for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

Building sqft 2,821
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

• • Improvements for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641?

509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,821 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $913,700, the tax amount paid for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 is $29,466.

When was 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 was last sold in 08/31/1998 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/1998 $625,000

Title Documents for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2022 - D
05/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/31/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,467
Market value $913,700

Assessment History for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $913,700 $913,700 3.225 $29,467 +4.30%
2024 $913,700 $913,700 3.092 $28,252 +1.64%
2023 $913,700 $913,700 3.042 $27,795 +2.11%
2022 $913,700 $913,700 2.979 $27,219 +1.19%
2021 $913,700 $913,700 2.944 $26,899 +0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Herkimer Avenue, Haworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.61
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.70
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 1.20
Patrick M. Villano Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 253 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.61
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.70
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.14
Harrington Park Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 615 1.52

Nearest high schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.61