Bergen County  »  07641  »  Elm St  »  376 Elm St

376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 376 Elm Street, Haworth
Zip code 07641
County Bergen
Municipality Haworth Borough
Block 810
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

Sale date 05/18/2023
Sale price $1,170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,638

Lot & Building Information for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

Building sqft 3,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.443
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

• • Improvements for 376 Elm Street, Haworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 376 Elm Street, Haworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641?

376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $919,000, the tax amount paid for 376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 is $29,637.

When was 376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 last sold and what was the last sale price?

376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 was last sold in 05/18/2023 for $1,170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 376 Elm Street, Haworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $1,170,000
05/24/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 376 Elm Street, Haworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/18/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
06/26/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/05/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/17/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/24/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

Access detailed property tax data for 376 Elm Street, Haworth, NJ 07641. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,638
Market value $919,000

Assessment History for 376 Elm Street, Haworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 376 Elm Street, Haworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $919,000 $919,000 3.225 $29,638 +4.30%
2024 $919,000 $919,000 3.092 $28,415 +1.64%
2023 $919,000 $919,000 3.042 $27,956 +2.11%
2022 $919,000 $919,000 2.979 $27,377 +1.19%
2021 $919,000 $919,000 2.944 $27,055 +0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 376 Elm Street, Haworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 376 Elm Street, Haworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.36
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.40
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 1.10
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.36
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.40
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.44
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.53

Nearest high schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.36
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.97