Bergen County  »  07641  »  Whitman St  »  199 Whitman St

199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Whitman Street, Haworth
Zip code 07641
County Bergen
Municipality Haworth Borough
Block 1604
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

Sale date 03/05/2013
Sale price $390,000
Property tax $37,327

Lot & Building Information for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

Building sqft 5,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

• • Improvements for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641?

199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 was built in 2017 and has a total of 5,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,207,200, the tax amount paid for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 is $38,932.

When was 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 was last sold in 03/05/2013 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2013 $390,000
10/11/2000 $305,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/12/2052
02/09/2021 - D Mortgage
01/19/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
03/05/2013 - D
04/05/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,327
Market value $1,207,200

Assessment History for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 3.092 $37,327 +1.64%
2023 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 3.042 $36,723 +2.11%
2022 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 2.979 $35,962 +1.19%
2021 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 2.944 $35,540 +0.86%
2020 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 2.919 $35,238 +0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Whitman Street, Haworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.34
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.54
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.70
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.96
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.34
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.70
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.01
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.15
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.18

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.30
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.36