New York City  »  11205  »  Lafayette Ave  »  463 Lafayette Ave

463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 Lafayette Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01941-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/01/2009
Purchase price $405,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,892

Lot & Building Information for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Crosstown Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lafayette Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,960, the tax amount paid for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $6,892. For the next year, the tax amount for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $6,892.

When was 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 10/01/2009 for $405,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2009 $405,000
02/02/2006 $710,000
06/20/2005 $468,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023060900639001)
02/19/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016020301052001)
02/07/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2011020800873001)
02/07/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2011020800805002)
02/07/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Initial UCC1
(2011020800805001)
02/07/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011020800584005)
02/07/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011020800584004)
02/07/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011020800584003)
02/07/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011020800584002)
02/04/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011020800584001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,892
Estimated property tax: $6,892
Tax assessor's market value: $1,716,000
Assessed value: $102,960

Assessment History for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,716,000 $102,960 $34,733 19.843% $6,892 $6,892 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,695,000 $101,700 $34,471 20.085% $6,924 $6,924 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,896,000 $113,760 $32,520 20.085% $6,532 $6,532 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,552,000 $93,120 $30,680 20.309% $6,231 $6,231 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,423,000 $85,380 $28,944 19.963% $5,778 $5,778 -5.14%

Permits for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/23/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 463 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.054
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin Av/Lafayette Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools