Bergen County  »  07641  »  Whitman St  »  130 Whitman St

130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 Whitman Street, Haworth
Zip code 07641
County Bergen
Municipality Haworth Borough
Block 1702
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Sale date 01/06/1999
Sale price $1
Property tax $23,097

Lot & Building Information for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Building sqft 3,656
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

• • Improvements for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641?

130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $747,000, the tax amount paid for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 is $24,090.

When was 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641 was last sold in 01/06/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1999 $1

Title Documents for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Access detailed property tax data for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, NJ 07641. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,097
Market value $747,000

Assessment History for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $747,000 $747,000 3.092 $23,097 +1.64%
2023 $747,000 $747,000 3.042 $22,724 +2.11%
2022 $747,000 $747,000 2.979 $22,253 +1.19%
2021 $747,000 $747,000 2.944 $21,992 +0.86%
2020 $747,000 $747,000 2.919 $21,805 +0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.33
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.50
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.65
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.85
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.33
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.65
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 1.03
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.13
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.25

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.38
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.45
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.65
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.13
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.13

Neighbors for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth

Here are the neighbors for 130 Whitman Street, Haworth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Madison Ave, Haworth 2,504 08/24/1999 $382,500
131 Pleasant St, Haworth 2,725 06/11/2019 $739,000
164 Garfield St, Haworth 1,324 12/09/2013 $465,000
175 Pleasant St, Haworth 1,769 05/31/2007 $540,000
153 Pleasant St, Haworth 4,034 11/30/1999 $675,000
91 Hardenburgh Ave, Haworth 2,448 12/19/2012 $495,000
160 Garfield St, Haworth 2,052
154 Garfield St, Haworth 1,944 06/16/2022 $1
111 Pleasant St, Haworth 2,618 06/21/2012 $560,000
101 Hardenburgh Ave, Haworth 2,967 04/17/2017 $468,000
121 Pleasant St, Haworth 5,300 05/20/2014 $1,500,000
146 Garfield St, Haworth 3,673 10/18/2023 $1,760,000
110 Whitman St, Haworth 3,767 07/07/2005 $1,185,000
84 Madison Ave, Haworth 2,220 09/14/2022 $645,000
139 Pleasant St, Haworth 2,773 10/31/2022 $760,000
119 Hardenburgh Ave, Haworth 4,334 04/20/2024 $999,000
116 Pleasant St, Haworth 1,926 07/29/1994 $275,000
130 Pleasant St, Haworth 4,110 06/07/2007 $520,000
120 Whitman St, Haworth 3,600 06/27/2017 $882,500
102 Madison Ave, Haworth 1,672 04/15/1982 $115,000