Bergen County  »  07641  »  Hardenburgh Ave  »  43 Hardenburgh Ave

43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth
Zip code 07641
County Bergen
Municipality Haworth Borough
Block 1705
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

Sale date 12/10/2012
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,484

Lot & Building Information for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

• • Improvements for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641?

43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $379,500, the tax amount paid for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 is $12,238.

When was 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 last sold?

43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641 was last sold in 06/05/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2012 $1

Title Documents for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2020 - D Mortgage
06/05/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
12/10/2012 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, NJ 07641. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,734
Current property tax $11,484
Market value $379,500

Assessment History for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $379,500 $379,500 3.092 $11,734 +1.64%
2023 $379,500 $379,500 3.042 $11,544 +2.11%
2022 $379,500 $379,500 2.979 $11,305 +1.19%
2021 $379,500 $379,500 2.944 $11,172 +0.86%
2020 $379,500 $379,500 2.919 $11,078 +0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Hardenburgh Avenue, Haworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.33
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.50
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.78
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.79
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.50
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.78
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.90
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.96
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.13

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.39
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 0.48