512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 512 Dekalb Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11205 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01942-0020 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/07/2016 |
| Purchase price | $1,190,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,256 |
Lot & Building Information for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,667 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
|
| Building sqft | 1,680 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Dekalb Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.44 Miles |
Other Property Data for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $105,600, the tax amount paid for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $3,256. For the next year, the tax amount for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $3,256.
When was 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold and what was the last sale price?512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 09/07/2016 for $1,190,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/07/2016 | $1,190,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,256 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,256 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,760,000 |
| Assessed value: | $105,600 |
Assessment History for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,760,000 | $105,600 | $16,409 | 19.843% | $3,256 | $3,256 | +1.01% |
| 2024/25 | $1,390,000 | $83,400 | $16,049 | 20.085% | $3,223 | $3,223 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $1,305,000 | $78,300 | $15,142 | 20.085% | $3,041 | $3,041 | +4.07% |
| 2022/23 | $1,068,000 | $64,080 | $14,389 | 20.309% | $2,922 | $2,922 | +7.04% |
| 2021/22 | $1,076,000 | $64,560 | $13,674 | 19.963% | $2,730 | $2,730 | -5.13% |
Permits for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.084 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | DE Kalb Av/Bedford Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 270 Johann Dekalb | 1 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 96 | 0.27 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.08 |
| Bnos Square of Williamsburg | NR | No | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Partnership Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 371 | 0.27 |
| Dr CR Johnson Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-4, 6-8 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.32 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn High School For Leadership And Community | 1 | No | Public | 9-12 | 139 | 0.15 |
| Brooklyn Community High School Communication Arts An | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 515 | 0.15 |
| Ohel Elozer | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.25 |
Neighbors for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 512 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 514 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 1,680 | 04/18/2019 | $1,300,000 |
| 1002 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,847 | 05/19/2022 | $1,800,000 |
| 1004 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,664 | 03/17/2021 | $1,080,000 |
| 267 Skillman St, Brooklyn | 2,322 | 11/07/2017 | $1,323,725 |
| 271 Skillman St, Brooklyn | 5,100 | 04/07/2020 | |
| 275 Skillman St, Brooklyn | 7,052 | 11/11/2015 | $970,000 |
| 998 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,970 | 12/20/2024 | $10 |
| 508 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 6,997 | 07/10/2003 | $340,000 |
| 273 Skillman St, Brooklyn | 3,124 | 02/22/2017 | $995,000 |
| 1000 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,957 | 12/20/2024 | $10 |
| 996 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 3,849 | 09/28/1982 | |
| 506 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 6,059 | 11/20/2014 | $950,000 |
| 265 Skillman St, Brooklyn | 2,036 | 04/10/2006 | |
| 520 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 2,006 | 10/09/2007 | $815,000 |
| 516 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 1,881 | 05/17/2016 | $999,500 |
| 518 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 2,006 | 06/21/2001 | |
| 1012 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 960 | 10/08/2003 | $245,000 |
| 510 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn | 2,076 | 12/27/2021 | $1,400,000 |