Bergen County  »  07642  »  Orchard Ln  »  48 Orchard Ln

48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 406
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

Sale date 02/17/2004
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,657

Lot & Building Information for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

Building sqft 1,306
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.526
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,200, the tax amount paid for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $16,656.

When was 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 02/17/2004 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2004 $430,000
03/13/1998 $223,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,657
Market value $500,200

Assessment History for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,200 $500,200 3.33 $16,657 +4.98%
2024 $500,200 $500,200 3.172 $15,866 +2.92%
2023 $500,200 $500,200 3.082 $15,416 +2.77%
2022 $500,200 $500,200 2.999 $15,001 +1.11%
2021 $500,200 $500,200 2.966 $14,836 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Orchard Lane, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-4 299 0.26
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 1.00
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 1.00
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 1.30
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 0.87
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 1.30
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.66
Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 1.66
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.73

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.46
Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 1.66
Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 2.00