Bergen County  »  07642  »  Chelsea CT  »  23 Chelsea CT

23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 501
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

Sale date 03/28/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,904

Lot & Building Information for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

Building sqft 2,873
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.606
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,873 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567,700, the tax amount paid for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $18,904.

When was 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 03/28/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2024 $1

Title Documents for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,904
Market value $567,700

Assessment History for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,700 $567,700 3.33 $18,904 +4.98%
2024 $567,700 $567,700 3.172 $18,007 +2.92%
2023 $567,700 $567,700 3.082 $17,497 +2.77%
2022 $567,700 $567,700 2.999 $17,025 +1.11%
2021 $567,700 $567,700 2.966 $16,838 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Chelsea Court, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-4 299 0.27
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.92
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.92
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 0.95
Jessie F George Elementary School 7 Public K-5 275 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.92
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 1.12
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.30
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.60
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 1.88

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.29
Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 1.72
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 1.79