Bergen County  »  07642  »  Stony Ridge Dr  »  70 Stony Ridge Dr

70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 602
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Sale date 01/24/1994
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,519

Lot & Building Information for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Building sqft 1,666
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.854
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,100, the tax amount paid for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $17,519.

When was 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 01/24/1994 for $292,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/1994 $292,000

Title Documents for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
01/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,519
Market value $526,100

Assessment History for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,100 $526,100 3.33 $17,519 +4.98%
2024 $526,100 $526,100 3.172 $16,688 +2.92%
2023 $526,100 $526,100 3.082 $16,214 +2.77%
2022 $526,100 $526,100 2.999 $15,778 +1.11%
2021 $526,100 $526,100 2.966 $15,604 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-4 299 0.36
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.89
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.89
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 1.08
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.89
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 0.90
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.25
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.68

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.52
Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 1.61
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.92
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 2.01
Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 2.03

Neighbors for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale

Here are the neighbors for 70 Stony Ridge Drive, Hillsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 2,745
42 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 1,793 06/20/2023 $850,000
10 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 1,974 04/26/2017 $576,000
191 Wierimus Ln, Hillsdale 2,908 09/17/2025 $841,000
17 Heritage CT, Hillsdale 2,976 01/05/1994 $419,000
117 Oak Trail Rd, Hillsdale 3,084 09/05/1996 $285,000
51 Heritage CT, Hillsdale 3,240 05/18/2021
82 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 2,110
62 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 2,275 09/30/2016 $646,500
99 Oak Trail Rd, Hillsdale 1,663
87 Oak Trail Rd, Hillsdale 1,962
133 Oak Trail Rd, Hillsdale 2,481 08/20/2002 $520,000
52 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 3,011 08/04/2016 $613,000
30 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 2,339 09/05/2002 $499,900
92 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 2,849 07/10/2018 $650,000
75 Oak Trail Rd, Hillsdale 1,663 06/30/1993 $1
100 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 2,135 08/26/2021 $525,000
114 Stony Ridge Dr, Hillsdale 4,369 11/05/1997 $293,000
201 Wierimus Ln, Hillsdale 2,656 11/30/2004 $700,000
47 Heritage CT, Hillsdale 3,122 08/22/2022 $805,000