Bergen County  »  07642  »  Broadway  »  247 Broadway

247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Broadway, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1204
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

Sale date 10/14/1994
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,116

Lot & Building Information for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

Building sqft 2,193
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.192
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,193 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,900, the tax amount paid for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $14,115.

When was 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 10/14/1994 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/1994 $165,000

Title Documents for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/05/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/22/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/28/2025 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/22/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/29/2019 - D
09/23/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/14/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,116
Market value $423,900

Assessment History for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,900 $423,900 3.33 $14,116 +4.98%
2024 $423,900 $423,900 3.172 $13,446 +2.92%
2023 $423,900 $423,900 3.082 $13,065 +2.77%
2022 $423,900 $423,900 2.999 $12,713 +1.11%
2021 $423,900 $423,900 2.966 $12,573 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Broadway, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.32
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.32
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.40
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 1.00
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.32
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.40
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 1.28
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.41

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.68
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.77
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 2.19