Bergen County  »  07642  »  Grove St  »  40 Grove St

40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1406
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Property tax $17,113

Lot & Building Information for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,900, the tax amount paid for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $17,112.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2022 - D
07/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,113
Market value $513,900

Assessment History for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,900 $513,900 3.33 $17,113 +4.98%
2024 $513,900 $513,900 3.172 $16,301 +2.92%
2023 $513,900 $513,900 3.082 $15,838 +2.77%
2022 $513,900 $513,900 2.999 $15,412 +1.11%
2021 $513,900 $513,900 2.966 $15,242 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.17
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.51
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.51
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.70
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.70

Nearest middle schools

George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.17
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.51
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.14
Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 1.20

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.41
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 2.01
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 2.23
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 2.40
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 2.45

Neighbors for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale

Here are the neighbors for 40 Grove Street, Hillsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
346 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,322 08/05/2022 $422,000
300 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,272
39 Grove St, Hillsdale 2,468 10/18/2017 $1
342 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 958 01/19/2012 $340,000
370 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 2,648 05/22/2008 $475,000
324 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,902 06/02/2000 $198,000
314 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,176 11/21/2022 $499,000
298 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,302
143 Kinderkamack Rd, Hillsdale 1,488 08/05/2019 $425,000
358 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,536 02/25/2026 $591,976
306 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 2,790 03/31/2016 $495,000
360 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 2,076 07/14/1999 $256,000
320 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,320
340 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 772 08/10/2021 $420,000
316 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 632 01/21/2022 $330,000
11 Allwood Pl, Hillsdale 1,204 12/21/2022 $580,000
354 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,993 11/21/1997 $215,000
364 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 1,536 06/08/2016 $435,000
12 Allwood Pl, Hillsdale 1,720 02/03/2017 $460,000
332 Liberty Ave, Hillsdale 2,022 07/14/2016 $629,900