138 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information
138 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 138 Broadway, Hillsdale |
| Zip code | 07642 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hillsdale Borough |
| Block | 1408 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
| Sale date | 03/23/2009 |
| Sale price | $959,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,638 |
Lot & Building Information for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
| Building sqft | 3,388 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
- • Improvements for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
This Office - General (560) located at 138 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 has a total of 3,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $283.
What is the market value of 138 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?The current market value is $559,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2009 | $959,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
Access detailed property tax data for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,638 |
| Market value | $559,700 |
Assessment History for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $559,700 | $559,700 | 3.33 | $18,638 | +4.98% |
| 2024 | $559,700 | $559,700 | 3.172 | $17,754 | +2.92% |
| 2023 | $559,700 | $559,700 | 3.082 | $17,250 | +2.77% |
| 2022 | $559,700 | $559,700 | 2.999 | $16,785 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $559,700 | $559,700 | 2.966 | $16,601 | +2.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,144 |
| Median age | 42.7 |
| Average household income | $205,617 |
| Family households | 80.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,478 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.9 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $676,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $680,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale
Here are the neighbors for 138 Broadway, Hillsdale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Park Ave, Hillsdale | 1,288 | 04/18/2017 | $355,000 |
| 374 Hillsdale Ave, Hillsdale | |||
| 50 Park Ave, Hillsdale | 2,275 | 09/25/1995 | $211,500 |
| 43 Central Ave, Hillsdale | 1,827 | 05/28/1999 | $202,000 |
| 51 Park Ave, Hillsdale | 1,236 | 06/16/2008 | $390,000 |
| 128-132 Broadway, Hillsdale | 5,040 | ||