New York City  »  11238  »  Clifton Pl  »  161 Clifton Pl

161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Clifton Place
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01949-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/27/2012
Purchase price $300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,560

Lot & Building Information for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 4,929
Building dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Conventional
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2013
Frontage(s) Clifton Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lafayette Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1935 and has a total of 4,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,520, the tax amount paid for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $17,510. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $18,560.

When was 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 11/11/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2012 $300,000

Title Documents for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016031700043001)
03/03/2016 - D
03/25/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016031800648003)
03/03/2016 - D
03/25/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016031800648002)
02/18/2016 - D
03/25/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016031800648001)
11/11/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
(2013112100193001)
11/01/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013112100193002)
02/08/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Certificate
(2013021300910002)
02/08/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2013021300910001)
11/27/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Deed
(2012113000237001)
06/08/2007 - D
01/30/2008 - R
Correction Deed
(2008012900227001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,510
Estimated property tax: $18,560
Tax assessor's market value: $5,392,000
Assessed value: $323,520

Assessment History for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,392,000 $323,520 $88,243 19.843% $17,510 $17,510 -1.20%
2024/25 $4,847,000 $290,820 $88,243 20.085% $17,724 $17,724 +0.75%
2023/24 $4,570,000 $274,200 $87,583 20.085% $17,591 $17,591 +4.83%
2022/23 $4,101,000 $246,060 $82,625 20.309% $16,780 $16,780 +7.84%
2021/22 $3,166,000 $189,960 $77,948 19.963% $15,561 $15,561 +0.55%

Permits for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/02/2015 Alteration type 2
09/30/2013 Alteration type 3
09/20/2013 Alteration type 2
03/15/2013 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 161 Clifton Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.114
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Franklin Av
Line B38