Bergen County  »  07642  »  Raymond St  »  281 Raymond St

281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1510
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Sale date 10/11/2013
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,856

Lot & Building Information for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,100, the tax amount paid for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $13,856.

When was 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold?

281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 12/16/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $435,000

Title Documents for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2021 - D Mortgage
12/16/2020 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2020 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,856
Market value $416,100

Assessment History for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,100 $416,100 3.33 $13,856 +4.98%
2024 $416,100 $416,100 3.172 $13,199 +2.92%
2023 $416,100 $416,100 3.082 $12,824 +6.98%
2022 $399,700 $399,700 2.999 $11,987 +1.11%
2021 $399,700 $399,700 2.966 $11,855 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.50
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.50
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.60
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.83
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.83

Nearest middle schools

George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.60
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.83
Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 1.09
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 1.52

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.23
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.62
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 2.65
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 2.75
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 2.77

Neighbors for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale

Here are the neighbors for 281 Raymond Street, Hillsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Raymond St, Hillsdale 2,341 01/25/1994 $1
341 Raymond CT, Hillsdale 3,735 12/29/1993 $332,000
239 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 1,796
351 Raymond CT, Hillsdale 2,000 12/10/2020 $485,000
15 North CT, Hillsdale 3,018 02/21/2014 $706,196
181 St Nicholas Ave, Hillsdale 2,000 10/04/2002 $394,000
17 North CT, Hillsdale 1,092 02/20/2008 $450,000
19 North CT, Hillsdale 1,344 07/19/2019 $531,000
261 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 1,257 02/16/1994 $1
247 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 1,488
231 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 2,184 07/16/2014 $117,000
331 Raymond CT, Hillsdale 2,268
255 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 1,092 12/01/2015 $10
221 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 1,092 05/10/2005 $475,000
187 St Nicholas Ave, Hillsdale 2,500 01/16/2007 $735,000
197 St Nicholas Ave, Hillsdale 2,011 02/07/1996 $285,000
205 St Nicholas Ave, Hillsdale 2,816 01/29/2016 $10
213 Oak Ridge Rd, Hillsdale 1,386
311 Raymond CT, Hillsdale 1,736 08/21/2020 $559,000
321 Raymond CT, Hillsdale 2,489 09/08/1993 $248,000