New York City  »  11205  »  Lafayette Ave  »  462 Lafayette Ave

462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Lafayette Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01950-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,964

Lot & Building Information for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Lafayette Avenue (wide)
Crosstown Line (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

The current market value is $174,000.

Ownership Information for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025123000523002)
12/29/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025123000523001)
12/13/2022 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Deed
(2023050200814001)
05/23/2017 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2022090900563002)
04/30/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2016050901284004)
08/13/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2014081300449001)
01/27/2006 - D
03/02/2006 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2006021001875001)
01/09/2006 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Correction Deed
(2006012301638001)
07/27/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2005090601483001)
04/15/2003 - D
04/28/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003041501382001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,072
Estimated property tax: $1,964
Tax assessor's market value: $174,000
Assessed value: $10,440

Assessment History for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $174,000 $10,440 $10,440 19.843% $2,072 $2,072 -4.04%
2024/25 $183,000 $10,980 $10,748 20.085% $2,159 $2,159 +6.00%
2023/24 $169,000 $10,140 $10,140 20.085% $2,037 $2,037 -6.10%
2022/23 $178,000 $10,680 $10,680 20.309% $2,169 $2,169 +7.16%
2021/22 $169,000 $10,140 $10,140 19.963% $2,024 $2,024 -9.95%

Permits for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2026 New building
12/16/2025 New building
12/15/2025 New building
12/15/2025 New building
12/11/2025 Alteration type 3
07/25/2024 Alteration type 3
04/03/2024 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.072
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin Av/Lafayette Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 270 Johann Dekalb 1 Yes Public PK, K-5 96 0.24
P.S. 270 Johann Dekalb 1 Yes Public PK, K-5 96 0.24
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.09
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.09
Community Partnership Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-8 371 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.09
Dr CR Johnson Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 0.30
Walk In Cove Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.32
Urban Assembly Unison School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 173 0.35

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.09
Brooklyn Community High School Communication Arts An NR No Public 9-12 515 0.21
Brooklyn High School For Leadership And Community 1 No Public 9-12 139 0.21
Ohel Elozer NR No Private 9-12 0 0.29
Bedford Academy High School 9 No Public 9-12 381 0.30

Neighbors for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 462 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
468 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 03/14/2002
480 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 06/30/2015 $6,806,210
456 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 11/10/2004 $5,100
313 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn 14,888 01/18/2017 $750,000
317 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn 8,467 02/10/2012 $376,000
396 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,688 02/23/1989
470 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 5,514 08/09/2017 $1,350,000
486 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 1,980 11/09/2022 $1,750,000
460 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 1,980 11/19/1982
472 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 6,668 10/20/2014
321 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn 22,179 09/27/2017
488 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 10/03/2001
448 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,725 07/09/2008 $868,000
474 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 6,668 05/30/2013 $1,400,000
476 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,288 02/07/2024 $1,900,000
482 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 08/03/2023
458 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 10/05/2012
315 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn 10,580 07/25/2013