Bergen County  »  07642  »  Howell Ave  »  8 Howell Ave

8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1602
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Sale date 05/12/2023
Sale price $686,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,706

Lot & Building Information for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $13,706.

When was 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 05/12/2023 for $686,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2023 $686,000
11/22/1994 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/12/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/12/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,706
Market value $411,600

Assessment History for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,600 $411,600 3.33 $13,706 +4.98%
2024 $411,600 $411,600 3.172 $13,056 +8.84%
2023 $389,200 $389,200 3.082 $11,995 +2.77%
2022 $389,200 $389,200 2.999 $11,672 +1.11%
2021 $389,200 $389,200 2.966 $11,544 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.74
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.76
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.76
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.90
Meadowbrook Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 332 0.90

Nearest middle schools

George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.74
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.76
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 1.11
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.25
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.36

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.64
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.36
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 2.53
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 2.54
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 2.62

Neighbors for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale

Here are the neighbors for 8 Howell Avenue, Hillsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 Broadway, Hillsdale 3,300 08/03/2005 $1
137 Dwight Ave, Hillsdale 2,064 02/24/2017 $450,000
155 Dwight Ave, Hillsdale 3,688 06/05/2023 $1,050,000
24 Howell Ave, Hillsdale 1,486
30 Howell Ave, Hillsdale 1,900
33 Columbus Ave, Hillsdale 2,379 06/06/2024 $725,000
129 Dwight Ave, Hillsdale 1,132 10/15/2020 $525,000
458-460 Broadway, Hillsdale 3,584 07/11/1995 $90,714
145 Dwight Ave, Hillsdale 1,216 12/19/2025 $750,000
149 Dwight Ave, Hillsdale 1,187 07/07/1993 $170,000
12 Howell Ave, Hillsdale 1,134 06/14/2024 $499,000
159 Vincent St, Hillsdale 2,780 01/15/1997 $1
125 Dwight Ave, Hillsdale 2,124 03/04/2021 $1
420 Broadway, Hillsdale 12/19/2008 $2,000,000
372 Broadway, Hillsdale 61,490 12/03/2007 $10,000,000
36 Howell Ave, Hillsdale 1,612 06/25/2004 $506,000
39 Columbus Ave, Hillsdale 1,710 09/20/2019 $562,500
442 Broadway, Hillsdale 1,995 09/01/2023 $488,000
364 Broadway, Hillsdale 12/19/2008 $2,000,000
27 Columbus Ave, Hillsdale 3,785 06/25/2019