Bergen County  »  07642  »  Hopkins St  »  99 Hopkins St

99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1706
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Sale date 04/20/2018
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,129

Lot & Building Information for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Building sqft 1,484
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,300, the tax amount paid for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $14,129.

When was 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 04/20/2018 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2018 $500,000

Title Documents for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2020 - D
04/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/27/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/20/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
04/05/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/05/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,129
Market value $424,300

Assessment History for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,300 $424,300 3.33 $14,129 +4.98%
2024 $424,300 $424,300 3.172 $13,459 +2.92%
2023 $424,300 $424,300 3.082 $13,077 +2.77%
2022 $424,300 $424,300 2.999 $12,725 +1.11%
2021 $424,300 $424,300 2.966 $12,585 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Avenue Elementary School 9 Public K-5 274 0.48
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.58
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 0.74

Nearest middle schools

George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.58
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 0.74
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.92
Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 1.02

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.72
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.86
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 2.18
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 2.52
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.67

Neighbors for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale

Here are the neighbors for 99 Hopkins Street, Hillsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,648 10/29/2001 $329,000
10 Overbrook Pl, Hillsdale 2,019 12/15/2006 $490,000
39 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 1,308
21 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 3,716 12/31/2013 $530,000
43 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,875 06/24/2021 $590,000
79 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 1,660 11/04/2005 $621,000
9 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,648 03/22/2004 $545,000
69 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 3,074 09/01/2017 $735,000
29 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,730 11/07/2022 $1
37 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,565 12/19/2023 $1
49 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,648 10/01/2015 $497,000
166 Washington Ave, Hillsdale 2,977 05/04/2022 $994,000
61 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 2,160
57 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 1,984
43 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 1,202 03/19/2021 $450,000
31 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 3,136 11/22/2017 $615,000
17 Crosley Ter, Hillsdale 1,508
19 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 2,553
8 Overbrook Pl, Hillsdale 1,988 12/30/2013 $432,720
53 Hopkins St, Hillsdale 2,496 09/14/2017 $610,000