Bergen County  »  07423  »  Braeburn Rd  »  431 Braeburn Rd

431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus
Zip code 07423
County Bergen
Municipality Hohokus Borough
Block 208
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,012

Lot & Building Information for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Building sqft 1,725
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.195 i
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

• • Improvements for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423?

431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,700, the tax amount paid for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $15,598.

When was 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 08/17/2021 for $710,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $710,000

Title Documents for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2010 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2010 - D
01/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2008 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2008 - D
01/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Access detailed property tax data for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,012
Market value $623,700

Assessment History for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $591,200 $591,200 2.407 $14,230 +3.30%
2023 $591,200 $591,200 2.33 $13,775 +5.05%
2022 $575,900 $575,900 2.277 $13,113 +1.16%
2021 $575,900 $575,900 2.251 $12,964 +2.32%
2020 $575,900 $575,900 2.2 $12,670 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 Braeburn Road, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.43
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.43
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.57
Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.43
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.57
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.12
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.29
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.31

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.57