Bergen County  »  07423  »  Ackerman Ave  »  514 Ackerman Ave

514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus
Zip code 07423
County Bergen
Municipality Hohokus Borough
Block 213
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

Sale date 12/12/2019
Sale price $693,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,227

Lot & Building Information for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

Building sqft 2,210
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

• • Improvements for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423?

514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,600, the tax amount paid for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $15,821.

When was 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 12/12/2019 for $693,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2019 $693,000
06/01/2005 $595,000
06/27/2003 $529,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
01/09/2020 - D Mortgage
12/12/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/01/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,227
Market value $632,600

Assessment History for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $632,600 $632,600 2.407 $15,227 +3.30%
2023 $632,600 $632,600 2.33 $14,740 +2.33%
2022 $632,600 $632,600 2.277 $14,404 +1.16%
2021 $632,600 $632,600 2.251 $14,240 +2.32%
2020 $632,600 $632,600 2.2 $13,917 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Ackerman Avenue, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.34
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.34
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.59
Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.34
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.59
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.15
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.26
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.33

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.59