Bergen County  »  07423  »  Valley Stream Ln  »  5 Valley Stream Ln

5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus
Zip code 07423
County Bergen
Municipality Hohokus Borough
Block 306
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

Sale date 08/19/2022
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,229

Lot & Building Information for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

Building sqft 2,429
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.11
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

• • Improvements for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423?

5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $15,823.

When was 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 08/19/2022 for $910,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2022 $910,000
01/25/2021 $1
08/05/2019 $628,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/19/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/25/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/05/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
07/02/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/02/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/10/2014 - D
12/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2014 - D
12/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,229
Market value $632,700

Assessment History for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $632,700 $632,700 2.407 $15,229 +3.30%
2023 $632,700 $632,700 2.33 $14,742 +7.90%
2022 $600,000 $600,000 2.277 $13,662 +1.16%
2021 $600,000 $600,000 2.251 $13,506 +2.32%
2020 $600,000 $600,000 2.2 $13,200 -13.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Valley Stream Lane, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.44
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.44
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.11
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 1.15
Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.44
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.08
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.11
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.59
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.66

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.11
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.12