Bergen County  »  07423  »  Wearimus Rd  »  209 Wearimus Rd

209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus
Zip code 07423
County Bergen
Municipality Hohokus Borough
Block 903
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $1,925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,154

Lot & Building Information for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

Building sqft 5,837
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.48
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

• • Improvements for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423?

209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1999 and has a total of 5,837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,834,400, the tax amount paid for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $45,878.

When was 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $1,925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $1,925,000
10/31/2013 $1
05/19/2001 $1,995,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/31/2013 - D
12/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,154
Market value $1,834,400

Assessment History for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,834,400 $1,834,400 2.407 $44,154 +5.28%
2023 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.33 $41,940 +2.33%
2022 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.277 $40,986 +1.16%
2021 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.251 $40,518 +2.32%
2020 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.2 $39,600 -15.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Wearimus Road, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 1.01
Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-4 299 1.02
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.06
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.06
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.06
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.25
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.43
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.79
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 2.02

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 0.56
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.43
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 1.74