Bergen County  »  07423  »  Sherwood Rd  »  509 Sherwood Rd

509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus
Zip code 07423
County Bergen
Municipality Hohokus Borough
Block 1011
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

Sale date 04/12/2021
Sale price $768,883
Arm's length
Property tax $12,995

Lot & Building Information for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

Building sqft 2,342
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

• • Improvements for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423?

509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,900, the tax amount paid for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $13,502.

When was 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 04/12/2021 for $768,883.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2021 $768,883
09/28/2017 $1
10/15/2015 $652,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/12/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2020 - D Mortgage
05/09/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/28/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/28/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,995
Market value $539,900

Assessment History for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $539,900 $539,900 2.407 $12,995 +3.30%
2023 $539,900 $539,900 2.33 $12,580 +2.33%
2022 $539,900 $539,900 2.277 $12,294 +1.16%
2021 $539,900 $539,900 2.251 $12,153 +2.32%
2020 $539,900 $539,900 2.2 $11,878 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Sherwood Road, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.27
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.27
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.78
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.79
Willard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 471 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.27
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.78
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.83
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.22
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.40

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.78