Bergen County  »  07605  »  Hillside Ave  »  189 Hillside Ave

189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information

189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
Zip code 07605
County Bergen
Municipality Leonia Borough
Block 510
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Sale date 12/18/2002
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,330

Lot & Building Information for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Building sqft 2,833
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1959
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

• • Improvements for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605?

189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,833 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535,600, the tax amount paid for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 is $19,329.

When was 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was last sold in 12/18/2002 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2002 $470,000

Title Documents for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/01/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,330
Market value $535,600

Assessment History for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,600 $535,600 3.609 $19,330 +5.87%
2024 $535,600 $535,600 3.409 $18,259 +1.43%
2023 $535,600 $535,600 3.361 $18,002 +5.56%
2022 $535,600 $535,600 3.184 $17,054 -0.53%
2021 $535,600 $535,600 3.201 $17,145 +3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Hillside Avenue, Leonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.19
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.19
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.24
Anna C. Scott Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 608 0.45
Anna C. Scott Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 608 0.45

Nearest middle schools

The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.19
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.19
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.24
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 1.07
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 1.29

Nearest high schools

The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.19
Leonia High School 7 Public 9-12 847 0.28
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 1.07