New York City  »  11238  »  Clinton Ave  »  435 Clinton Ave

435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 Clinton Avenue
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01961-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/17/2015
Purchase price $3,345,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,975

Lot & Building Information for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,768
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 110 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 5,409
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) Clinton Avenue (wide)
Waverly Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1899 and has a total of 5,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,580, the tax amount paid for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $12,240. For the next year, the tax amount for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $12,975.

When was 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 05/19/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2015 $3,345,000

Title Documents for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Deed
(2025072100138001)
02/27/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017032000816001)
02/23/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017032000801001)
07/10/2015 - D
07/16/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071400412001)
06/26/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015070201832001)
06/17/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed
(2015070100078001)
05/29/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015052900783001)
11/15/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010121000154001)
11/04/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2010121000154002)
10/08/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2010100801233001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,241
Estimated property tax: $12,975
Tax assessor's market value: $2,243,000
Assessed value: $134,580

Assessment History for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,243,000 $134,580 $61,688 19.843% $12,241 $12,241 +2.55%
2024/25 $1,772,000 $106,320 $59,431 20.085% $11,937 $11,937 +2.41%
2023/24 $1,566,000 $93,960 $58,031 20.085% $11,937 $11,656 -0.08%
2022/23 $1,282,000 $76,920 $57,435 20.309% $11,961 $11,664 +5.58%
2021/22 $990,000 $59,400 $55,343 19.963% $11,336 $11,048 +58.69%

Permits for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/16/2020 Alteration
08/20/2020 Alteration
05/07/2018 Alteration
05/03/2018 Alteration type 2
08/21/2017 Alteration type 3
01/25/2017 Alteration type 1
01/25/2017 Alteration type 1
01/25/2017 Alteration type 1
01/23/2017 Alteration type 1
09/07/2016 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 435 Clinton Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$933,213
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,236
-1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clinton Ave & Fulton Ave at NW Corner