Bergen County  »  07605  »  Hillside Ave  »  334 Hillside Ave

334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information

334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia
Zip code 07605
County Bergen
Municipality Leonia Borough
Block 901
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,219

Lot & Building Information for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Building sqft 1,207
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

• • Improvements for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605?

334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,207 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,700, the tax amount paid for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 is $15,219.

When was 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was last sold in 02/27/2018 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $520,000
03/07/2016 $260,000
08/08/2005 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
02/20/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/04/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/28/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/28/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/27/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
02/14/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/14/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/07/2016 - D
08/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Access detailed property tax data for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,219
Market value $421,700

Assessment History for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,700 $421,700 3.609 $15,219 +5.87%
2024 $421,700 $421,700 3.409 $14,376 +1.43%
2023 $421,700 $421,700 3.361 $14,173 +5.56%
2022 $421,700 $421,700 3.184 $13,427 -0.53%
2021 $421,700 $421,700 3.201 $13,499 +3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 334 Hillside Avenue, Leonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.17
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.17
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.28
Anna C. Scott Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 608 0.35
Anna C. Scott Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 608 0.35

Nearest middle schools

St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.17
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.17
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.28
Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 1.00
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.00

Nearest high schools

The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.17
Leonia High School 7 Public 9-12 847 0.56
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.00